Privacy

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), reads:

  • Securebit AG
  • Kevin Bühl
  • Industriestrasse 3
  • 6345 Neuheim
  • Switzerland

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data.

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as the present data protection explanation. Personal data is treated strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is therefore not possible. However, we make every effort to keep our website up to date at all times.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. The website can generally be visited without registration.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website.

Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly.

Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when the user visits the website again. If you do not wish this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

If you write a comment on our website, this may be a consent to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you do not have to re-enter all this data. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and you log on to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select "Stay signed in" when you sign in, your sign-in will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the sign-in cookies are deleted.

TLS Encryption Privacy Statement

This website uses TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The website operator or site provider collects data about accesses to the site and stores these as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:
- Visited website
- Time of access
- Amount of data sent in Byte
- Source/reference from which you reached the page
- Browser used
- Operating system used
- IP address used (if applicable: in anonymous form)

The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Privacy policy for contact form

When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed on the comment form, as well as the visitor's IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction or deletion of these data. If you have any questions on the subject of personal data, please contact the address given in the legal notice.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Google Analytics Terms.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to contents, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specially named copyright holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder, may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, damages.

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are signed in to that website.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages - unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher hereby expressly dissociates himself from all contents of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which contravene morality.